Lavender essential oil is a natural relaxant and is used universally for its calming effects. Known as an antidepressant and is used to calm a stressed spirit, anxiety, and hysteria. It is wonderful for inducing restful sleep. A drop on the pillowcase, in the bath, or in a synergy massaged into the soles of the feet and hands leads to a peaceful night and waking up with less muscle tenseness that lasts throughout the day.
Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia
Description: Unmistakable sweet, floral and herbal aroma found in body care and perfumes. Lavender oil is a good addition to most skin care products. A skin patch test should be performed before using any essential oil directly on the skin.
Traditional Use: Lavender oil is known for its skin healing properties and its use as a sedative. The herb has been used for strewing, and the flowers are used as an aromatic.
Parts Used: Flowering tops
Color: Pale Yellow
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Note Classification: Middle
Aroma Description: Sweet, floral, herbaceous
Aroma Strength: Medium
Blends Well With: Bergamot, black pepper, cedarwood, chamomile, clary sage, clove, cypress, eucalyptus, geranium, grapefruit, juniper, lemon, lemongrass, mandarin, marjoram, oakmoss, palmarosa, patchouli, peppermint, pine, ravensara, rose, rosemary, tea tree, thyme, vetiver
Cultivation: Organic, Biodynamic
Safety Data: Avoid during pregnancy. Non-toxic, non-irritating, and non-sensitizing. Do not take lavender essential oil internally.